Naviator Forums

The Navigation Solution for Android Aviators

You are not logged in.

Announcement

Become a fan of Naviator!
For urgent issues please use our Contact Form.
Naviator version 3.9.1 is now available. Click here for details.
New: We are pleased to offer complementary annual subscriptions to pilots who hold a valid CFI certificate issued by the FAA. Click here for details.

#1 2012-Feb-24 11:05 pm

w0lvez
Member
Registered: 2012-Feb-14
Posts: 2

How to add Airport Runway not included in the database?

How to add Airport Runway not included in the database? neutral

Offline

#2 2013-Mar-02 10:13 pm

Blake
Member
Registered: 2013-Jan-12
Posts: 15

Re: How to add Airport Runway not included in the database?

Are you talking about runway extensions?

Because if so, i would also like to know why I cant get runway extensions for 52F my home airport.

Offline

#3 2013-Mar-03 10:17 am

Mike
Administrator
From: Vancouver, BC
Registered: 2011-Mar-16
Posts: 1,206
Website

Re: How to add Airport Runway not included in the database?

Hi Blake,

We get our airport and runway information directly from the FAA. The reason why there are no runway extensions for 52F is because the FAA doesn't publish the geographic coordinates of 52F's runway. If you look at the runway information on AirNav (http://www.airnav.com/airport/52F) you will not see any latitude or longitude for the runway. Compare this with another airport, like KLAX (http://www.airnav.com/airport/KLAX) and you will see that all runways have a latitude and longitude coordinate. We need these coordinates in order to draw runway extensions.

We will consider making it possible to add this missing information yourself in a future version of the app, but I can't provide a timeline for when that might happen.

Cheers,
Mike

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB